Looking Glass - Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01/01/2024

Looking Glass is designed to never store or share sensitive information, including location data.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Looking Glass PGH (“we”, “us”, “our”) collect, use, and share your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) within the Looking Glass app (“Looking Glass”).

Your use of Looking Glass is subject to the terms of the Policy, as well as the Terms of Service. Please review this Policy carefully, and feel free to reach out to legal@looking-glass.space if you have any questions or concerns.

Data We Collect

Looking Glass is designed so that you do not need to create an account or submit other personal data in order to access the content in the app. However, we may collect and process the following Personal Information when you use specific features of Looking Glass. This includes:

  • Basic information related to the browser or device that you use to access Looking Glass;

  • Information related to the content that you browse and access through Looking Glass, in the event that an action causes an error or crash;

  • Geospatial and other location data, to the extent that you enable the augmented reality (AR) features of Looking Glass;

  • Any information that you provide when communicating with us or when contributing content to be included in the Looking Glass archive of content.

We do not store any geospatial or any other location data provided to us when using the AR features of Looking Glass.

How We Use Data

We process Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate the functionality of Looking Glass and optimize the experience for you. For instance, we require access to your location data in order to enable the AR features of the app;

  • To respond to any communications, comments, or complaints that you send to us, and to troubleshoot any technical issues that you may encounter in your use of Looking Glass;

  • To detect, prevent or otherwise address security issues;

  • To monitor the performance of Looking Glass in order to maintain the app's stability;

  • To ensure compliance with applicable laws and protect our legal rights;

  • To invite you to take part in user surveys and other forms of feedback collection.

How We Share Data

We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf. This may include, but is not limited to: performance monitoring and error tracking services, website hosting, cloud storage and computing services, and email services. We do not share any geospatial or any other location data provided to us with third-parties.

Please be advised that we may share Personal Information with competent regulatory, prosecuting, tax or governmental authorities, courts or other tribunals, but only if required as a matter of law.

Data Transfers

Looking Glass may use service providers established both in the US and in other countries to process Personal Information. As such, your Personal Information may be shared internationally.

Minors

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under 16; if you are a child under 16, please do not attempt to use Looking Glass or send any personal information about yourself to us. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at legal@looking-glass.space so we may delete that information as quickly as possible.

Exercising Your Rights

Depending on applicable local laws, you may be entitled to ask us for a copy of your Personal Information, to correct it, erase or restrict its processing, or to ask us to transfer some of this information to other organizations. You may also have rights to object to some processing activities or to request restriction of some processing activities. If you believe these rights apply to you and you would like to exercise them, please contact us at legal@looking-glass.space.

Modifications

Looking Glass is a living project, and we will be working to continuously improve and evolve the app over time. This means that we may modify this Policy at any time without any prior notice to you. We will alert you to these changes by placing a notice on this page, or by some other means.